Former Permanent Secretaries

Dr Abdulla Naseer

Permanent Secretary

Ministry of Fisheries and Agriculture

Since: 29 April 2008 to 18 August 2015

Dr Abdulla Naseer holds Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Marine Biology (University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK), Master of Science in Tropical Coastal Management (University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK) and Doctor of Philosophy, Coral reef biology (Dalhousie University, Canada).Dr Abdulla Naseer worked at the Maldives Ministry of Fisheries and Agriculture since 1983 at various positions with over twenty years working experience in fisheries administration, management and policy development. He specialized in coral reef ecology and geology and management.He is also the Chairman of Volunteers for Environment , Social Harmony and Improvement (VESHI) – an NGO established in the Maldives, Former Member of the Fisheries Science Curriculum Panel of the Educational Development Centre and the Maldives National Commission for the Protection of the Environment, Acted as the Maldivian National focal point for the Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO from 1994-1998 and the Maldives National co-coordinator for the Global Coral Reef Monitoring Network from 1995-1998, Member of the Board of Directors, Halifax Student Housing Society. Halifax, NS Canada from 2001-2003. Chairman of the Board of Directors of Male Water and Sewerage Company Pvt Ltd. (2005-2009)

Mr Hassan Shifau

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Foreign Affairs Since: 13 February 2012 to 20 January 2015

Mr. Hassan Shifau was heading the Regional Cooperation Department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs prior to taking up the position of the Permanent Secretary in February 2012. He started his career in Civil Service from Ministry of Planning and National Development in September 1991.Mr. Shifau served three-year tenure at the SAARC Secretariat in Kathmandu as the Maldivian representative to SAARC Secretariat. He also served Commonwealth Youth Program Asia Centre based in Chandigarh, India as a Program Manager from 2001 to 2007.These regional assignments enabled Mr. Shifau to work with highest policy levels in South Asia framing policies, developing strategies, designing program, supervising and monitoring implementation and building institutional capacity.He has wide ranging experience in the private and non-governmental sector in Maldives. He is also one of the founding members of Junior Chambers International Maldives.Mr. Shifau is an MBA graduate with BA (Honours) in Business Economics.

Dr Mohamed Shareef

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Housing and Infrastructure From: 1 November 2012 to 20 November 2014

Dr Shareef joined the public service in 1989 at the Ministry of Planning and Environment as an entry-level project office working in the development projects. He demonstrated outstanding initiative and a strong dedication, and moved up the ranks quickly. Prior to his appointment to the Permanent Secretary at Ministry of Housing and Infrastructure, he has served in the Ministry of Housing in policy level positions including the Minister of State (2010 – Feb 2012), and the Deputy Minister (2008 – 2010).Before the his political appointment in November 2008 he served in the Maldives Civil Service, in particular he has carried out a wide variety of assignments in key positions for the Planning Ministry in the areas of regional and national development planning.Dr Shareef has had professional experience in a unique array of engineering and professional services that include civil engineering, coastal engineering, spatial planning, development planning and international cooperation. Dr Shareef is a highly qualified, multi-disciplined individual who have devoted time to research physical environment, in particular the threat of coastal flooding with a goal to improve our daily lives and the communities in which we live and work.Dr Shareef serves on a number of important committees including, the Maldives National University, Adaptation Fund Board under Kyoto Protocol and Member of Projects and Programme Committee of AFB. In addition he was also the national focal point for GEF, UNFCCC, CBD, UNCCD, IFCS and also served as a Member of the Enforcement Branch of the Kyoto Compliance Committee and Least Developed Countries Expert Group (LEG).Dr Shareef studied at University of Brighton, UK, and graduated with a Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) degree in Civil Engineering (1995). After graduation he severed in the Government briefly before enrolling at Liverpool University to read for Master of Science (Engineering). He obtained an MSc (Eng) degree in Maritime Civil Engineering in 2000 and a PhD in Civil Engineering (2005) from the University of Liverpool, UK.

Ms Geela Ali

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Health and Gender From: 16 June 2010 to 25 December 2014

Ms. Geela Ali has a Master of Science in Public Health from London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, University of London and Bachelor of Arts in Community Health Studies (Honours) from Chester College of Higher Education/University of Liverpool.Ms. Geela Ali was appointed as Permanent Secretary of Ministry of Health and Family on June 2010 prior to which she was the Head of Communicable Disease Control Programme, Centre for Community Health and Disease Control, 2001 – 2009. Also, she is the Designated Alternate Member of IHR Focal Point (International Health Regulation) since 2005.In addition, she was also a Member of Maldives College Council from 2009 to 2011 and Vice President of Maldives Student’s Association of UK from 2004 – 2005.

Mr. Ahmed Shaafiu

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Transport and Communication From: 30 April 2013 to 19 June 2014

Mr. Ahmed Shaafiu holds a Master of Business Administration from the University of Birmingham of the UK, a Master of Science in Finance from the International Islamic University of Malaysia and a Diploma in Electronics and Communications Engineering from the UK.Mr. Shaafiu has 20 years’ experience in Technical, International Operations and Marketing fields at senior management level in Dhiraagu, and another 3 years’ experience in Human Resource Management, Administration and Finance at senior management and Board level at Islanders Maldives Pvt. Ltd., the owner and operator of Billabong High International School and the Kangaroo Kids preschools in the Maldives.

Mr Hussain Rasheed

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Gender, Family and Human rights From: 18 July 2012 to 17 November 2013

Mr. Hussain Rasheed joined the public service in 1995 as a Secretary at the Ministry of Health and Welfare. Prior to his appointment to the post of Permanent Secretary on 18th July 2012, he was the Director at the National Preventive Mechanism of the Human Rights Commission of the Maldives.Mr. Rasheed has also worked as a part-time lecturer at the Faculty of Health Sciences of Maldives College of Higher Education in 2008. He also served as the Atoll Chief of Raa Atoll and also as a National Consultant (Water and Hygiene Education) at UNICEF.Mr. Rasheed holds Master of Primary Health Care Management from Mahidol University (Thailand) and Bachelor of Arts in Social Sciences from Mahidol University International College (Thailand) as well as a Diploma in Sanitary Inspection and Food Safety from Gandhigram Institute (India).He was awarded 2nd best speaker award at the European Union British Parliamentary Debate Championships in 2005 and was the President of the Debate Club at Mahidol University International College (Thailand)

Mr Ahmed Saleem

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Environment and Energy (earlier Ministry of Housing and Environment which later became Ministry of Environment and Energy From: 24 December 2009 to 5 December 2013 (Mr Saleem earlier served as Permanent Secretary of Ministry of Environment, Energy and Water, and Ministry of Housing, Transport and Environment, from 29 April 2008 to 2 August 2009).

Mr. Saleem joined the public service in 1993 as a Research Assistant (Trainee) at the Environment Research Centre. Prior to his appointment to the post of Permanent Secretary in 2008 he was the Director General at the Environment Research Centre (now Environmental Protection Agency).Mr. Saleem has also worked as a part time lecturer at the Faculty of Education of Maldives College of Higher Education in 2003 and developed second year courses in biology for the Bachelor of Teaching course. Mr. Saleem holds Master of Environmental Science with Distinction from the Lancaster University (UK) and Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science from the University of the South Pacific (Fiji).Mr. Saleem has received both academic and professional awards of recognition. His achievements include, President’s Award for Achieving Distinction for the Country from Abroad (2002), Gold Medal and John Gibbons Prize for the Outstanding Student Graduating with a major in Biology from the University of the South Pacific (2000) and Gold Medal and Prem Chand Prasad Prize for the Outstanding Student Graduating with a major in Geography also from the University of the South Pacific (2000) and President’s Special Prize for Producing Literary Works for Children to the Standards Approved by the Government (2003).Mr. Saleem also serves on a number of important committees including, President’s Climate Change Advisory Council, Committee on Trade Policy Review and National AIDS Council. In addition he is also the national focal point for a number of multi-lateral environmental agreements and is currently serving as the operational focal point for the Global Environmental Facility.

Ms Mariam Waheeda

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Home Affairs From: 29 April 2008 to 30 April 2013

Ms Mariam Waheeda first joined Government service in 1970 as a teacher in Aminiya School and has served the Government for more than 34 years in different government offices; Ministry of Foreign Affair, Health, Planning and development, Voice of Maldives and the President’s Office. She was transferred to the Ministry of Home Affairs in 2005 and she headed the Department of National registration till she became the first Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Home Affairs.During her long years of service she has contributed widely to the print and visual media and have done social service for long period of time. She has been awarded the Silver Pen for journalism and National Award for Social Service. She was also awarded for outstanding work for the Maldives Girl Guide Movement in 2008 and in 2010 at the Asia Pacific Conference held in Maldives for her contribution to Girl Guiding in Maldives.

Mr Ismail Shafeeq

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Finance and Treasury From: 29 April 2008 to 30 April 2013

Mr.Ismail Shafeeq commenced public service in 1970. With over 40 years of Service in the Government with 33 years experience in Senior Management and Executive Level, he has extensive experience in the field of Aviation, Management, Finance and Administration.Important positions held over the years include, Executive Director of Ministry of Finance and Treasury, Managing Director of Maldives Ports Authority, Director General of Department of Inland Revenue, Director General of Maldives Housing and Urban Development Board and Deputy Managing Director of Maldives Airports Authority.Also, he served in the Board of Directors of Bank of Maldives, Maldives Structural Products (Chairman), Maldives National Shipping Limited, Allied Insurance Company of Maldives, Maldives Monetary Authority.

Mr Mohamed Latheef

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Transport and Communication From: 29 April 2008 to 24 February 2013

Mr. Latheef is a graduate of University of Greenwich. He has obtained a Master of Arts in Maritime Policy followed by a Master of Business Administration in Transportation from the University of Almeda.Mr. Latheef commenced his service in 1980 as a reporter of Department of Information and Broadcasting. Later he served at Educational Development Centre until he started his sea carrier in 1982. He joined the Ministry of Transport and Communication in 1993. He became the Deputy Director General of the Ministry in 2007 and in 2008 he became the first Permanent Secretary of the Ministry.He develops and implements policies of Air, Land and Sea transport. Further he coordinates communication, science and information technology issues.

Dr.Aamal Ali

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Transport and Communication From: 29 April 2008 to 25 July 2012

Dr. Aamaal Ali joined her alma mater Aminiya School in July 1979 as an assistant teacher. She rose through the ranks to become Teacher, Supervisor, Assistant Principal and Principal left Aminiya in 2003 to continue with her Doctoral Studies. Once back she joined the Ministry of Education as Executive Director in 2007 and while in this post headed Majeediyya School for a year and in May 2008 became Permanent Secretary.Dr. Aamaal Ali holds a B.A. and M.A. in Education from the University of Hull, and MA in School Effectiveness and School Improvement and Doctor in Education from the University of London, Institute of Education. She also received certificates in teaching from the Institutes of Education Maldives and Singapore and post graduate diploma in English Language Teaching from the University of Leeds.In addition to being Permanent Secretary of Ministry of Education Dr. Aamaal still peruses her passion by giving professional development lecture sessions for teachers and heads of schools.

Marium Jabyn

Permanent Secretary Attorney General’s Office From: 24 December 2009 to 13 March 2012

As a Fulbrighter, Marium Jabyn completed her post-graduate Master of Laws (LL.M) with specializations in International Law and Human Rights at the University of Pennsylvania Law School, Philadelphia, USA.Ms. Jabyn embarked on her civil service career as an academician at the Maldives College of Higher Education right after her graduation with the Presidential award for academic excellence in 2004. She works in national stakeholders and the civil society in planning activities and raising awareness in the areas of law, human rights, gender issues and governance. She has also contributed to the legal academia through her publications in the area of human rights. She was also awarded first place in the National Writing Competition – fiction category in the year 2000.As the youngest serving Permanent Secretary in the Maldives, she currently holds crucial positions in major government committees and continues to contribute passionately to employee and institutional development.

Ms. Fathimath Renee Abdul Sattar

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Defence and National Security From: 29 April 2008 to 23 January 2012

Ms. Fathmath Reenee Abdul Sattar hold a Bachelor of Environmental Science (Griffith University, Queensland, Australia) and Master of Science in Environmental Assessment and Management (Oxford Brookes University, Oxford, England).Ms. Fathmath Reenee Abdul Sattar began her career in the year 1993 as a Research Assistant Trainee of Ministry of Planning and Environment. She was later promoted to an Assistant Research Officer 1995-1996. Ms. Fathmath Reenee Abdul Sattar joint Ministry of Defence and National Security in the year 1998 as an Assistant Environment Analyst and was then made Senior Environment Analyst in 2001 and Director on 2006. She was then promoted as Deputy Director General of Ministry of Defence and National Security February on April 2008She was appointed as Permanent Secretary of Ministry of Defence and National Security on April 2008.

Mr. Mohamed Naseer

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Foreign Affairs From: 10 August 2008 to 18 December 2011

Mohamed Naseer did Post-graduate programme of Diplomatic Studies at the University of Oxford and graduated with Honours from the University of Melbourne with a Bachelor’s Degree in Political Science.Some of the important position he has held over the years includes, Director General of Ministry of Foreign Affairs 2007-2008, Director for Social Affairs of South Asian Association of Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Secretariat 2003-2007, Deputy Director, of Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1994-2003, Assistant Director of Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1993-1994, Assistant Undersecretary of Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1989 – 1990, Second Secretary, Permanent Mission of Maldives to the United Nations 1989-1990 and Third Secretary, High Commission of Maldives in Sri Lanka 1987-1988.In attrition to his lucrative professional career, Mr. Mohamed Naseer was also the President of the School Board of Iskandhar School 2010-2011 and Vice-president of Parent Teacher Association of Iskandhar School 2008.

Ms. Noora Ali

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Legal Reform, Information and Arts, Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture From: 14 August 2008 to 26 April 2009

Mr. Mohamed Asif

Permanent Secretary Attorney General’s Office From: 07 August 2008 to 24 March 2009

Mr. Ajwad Ali

Permanent Secretary Ministry OF Higher Education, Employment and Social Security, Ministry of Human Resources, Youth and Sports From: 1 October 2008 to 2 August 2009

Ms. Rasheeda Ali

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Planning and National Development, Ministry of Finance and Treasury From: 1 May 2008 to 2 August 2009

Mr. Ahmed Shareef

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Atolls Development, Ministry of Home Affairsre From: 1 May 2008 to 2 August 2009

Mr. Abdulla Naushad

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Construction and Public Infrastructure, Ministry of Housing, Transport and Environment From: 29 April 2008 to 5 August 2009

Dr.Sheena Moosa

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Health, Ministry of Health and Family From: 14 August 2008 to 30 May 2010

Uz. Mazeena Jameel

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Gender and Family From: 29 April 2008 to 2 August 2009

Dr.Ibrahim Hassan

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Higher Education, Employment and Social Security From: 29 April 2008 to 14 August 2008

Dr.Aishath Shiham

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Youth and Sports From: 1 May 2008 to 14 August 2008

Ahmed Hassan Didi

Permanent Secretary Raeesul Jumhooriyyaage Office From: 29 April 2008 to 7 August 2008